The Punjab 9th Class Result 2026 has brought a clear difference in the performance of students across the province. According to the result figures provided by the nine Punjab education boards, BISE Multan recorded the highest pass percentage in the 9th class annual examination.
Multan Board achieved a 52.11% pass rate, followed by Faisalabad Board with 51.21%. DG Khan stood third with a 48.18% pass percentage.
These figures give students, parents and teachers a simple picture of how the nine Punjab boards performed in the 2026 Class 9 examinations.
Which Punjab Board Had the Highest Pass Percentage?
BISE Multan secured the first position when the boards are compared by overall pass percentage. A total of 140,675 candidates appeared, and 73,301 students passed.
Faisalabad Board was close behind, with a pass percentage of 51.21%. DG Khan took third place with 48.18%.
Here is the complete comparison:
| Rank | Punjab Board | Students Appeared | Students Passed | Pass Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Multan | 140,675 | 73,301 | 52.11% |
| 2 | Faisalabad | 196,656 | 100,708 | 51.21% |
| 3 | DG Khan | 106,001 | 51,081 | 48.18% |
| 4 | Lahore | 280,676 | 130,543 | 46.51% |
| 4 | Gujranwala | 249,352 | 115,966 | 46.51% |
| 6 | Sahiwal | 87,093 | 37,803 | 43.41% |
| 7 | Sargodha | 107,782 | 45,925 | 42.61% |
| 8 | Bahawalpur | 105,601 | 40,611 | 38.46% |
| 9 | Rawalpindi | 121,739 | 45,724 | 37.56% |
Source note: These figures are based on the result-gazette data supplied for this comparison. If a board later corrects its official figures, the updated official record should be considered final.
Multan Board Leads the 2026 Ranking
Multan Board has the highest pass percentage among the nine Punjab boards in the supplied 2026 results.
Out of 140,675 students, 73,301 were successful. This gives the board an overall pass percentage of 52.11%.
Faisalabad was only 0.90 percentage points behind Multan, making the competition between the top two boards quite close.
DG Khan completed the top three with a pass percentage of 48.18%.
It is important to remember that a higher pass percentage does not mean that one board has better or more intelligent students. Many factors can affect examination results, so the figures are best understood as a comparison of the reported pass rates.
Lahore Had the Largest Number of Students
While Multan had the highest pass percentage, Lahore Board had the largest number of candidates.
A total of 280,676 students appeared in the Lahore Board examination, and 130,543 students passed. The overall pass percentage was 46.51%.
Gujranwala Board had the second-largest number of candidates, with 249,352 students appearing and 115,966 students passing.
This shows why candidate numbers and pass percentages should be looked at separately. A board can have more students but still have a lower overall pass rate.
Rawalpindi Recorded the Lowest Pass Percentage
According to the supplied figures, BISE Rawalpindi recorded the lowest pass percentage among the nine Punjab boards.
The board had 121,739 candidates appearing, while 45,724 students passed. Its overall pass percentage was 37.56%.
Bahawalpur followed with 38.46%, while Sargodha recorded 42.61%.
The difference between the highest reported pass percentage, recorded by Multan, and the lowest, recorded by Rawalpindi, was 14.55 percentage points.
What Do the Punjab 9th Class Result Figures Show?
The 2026 results provide a useful comparison between the nine Punjab boards.
Some boards had a very large number of candidates, while others recorded a higher success rate. For this reason, looking at only one number does not tell the complete story.
The main points are:
- Multan had the highest pass percentage at 52.11%.
- Faisalabad ranked second with 51.21%.
- DG Khan stood third with 48.18%.
- Lahore and Gujranwala both recorded 46.51%.
- Rawalpindi had the lowest reported pass percentage at 37.56%.
- Lahore had the highest number of students who appeared.
Overall Punjab 9th Class Result 2026
When the results of all nine Punjab boards are combined, 1,395,575 candidates appeared in the 9th class examinations.
Out of these students, 641,662 were successful. Based on these figures, the combined pass percentage is approximately 45.98%.
| Punjab 9th Class Result | Figure |
|---|---|
| Total Candidates Appeared | 1,395,575 |
| Total Candidates Passed | 641,662 |
| Combined Pass Percentage | 45.98% |
This combined figure gives a broad view of the Class 9 results across Punjab. However, students should still check their own board’s official result because overall provincial statistics do not show an individual student’s performance.
Why Pass Percentage Is Not the Only Measure
A board’s pass percentage can be useful for comparison, but it should not be used to decide which students or schools are “better.”
The number of candidates, student groups, examination patterns and other factors can affect the final percentage. That is why these figures should be treated as result statistics rather than a ranking of student intelligence.
For students, the most important number is their own result and the marks they earned in each subject.
Punjab 9th Class Result 2026: Final Overview
The 2026 Class 9 results show that Multan Board had the highest reported pass percentage among Punjab’s nine boards, while Rawalpindi had the lowest in the supplied data.
At the same time, Lahore remained the largest board by the number of candidates who appeared for the examination.
These statistics give a useful province-wide overview, but students should focus first on their own marks and plan their next academic year accordingly. A Class 9 result is an important step, but it is only one part of a student’s overall academic journey.